Accident Hughes 369D N8395F, Wednesday 20 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1995
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Air, Inc.
Registration: N8395F
MSN: 880339D
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8377 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Feather Falls, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting external load operations, the aircraft was orbiting east of a logging pickup site when the sling load contacted trees and terrain near a ridge. Weather at the time was clear with light winds. The helicopter was seen shaking and oscillating followed by a flat spin with the sling line still visibly attached. A radio call asking what was wrong was made with no reply. The first persons to reach the accident site found the belly hook and line still engaged. Evidence of freshly broken tree limbs and branches was found back along the flight path. Deposits of woody debris were also noted on sections of the lines and load. No discrepancies were found with the belly hook.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to jettison his external load after it came in contact with trees and terrain. The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance above trees and hilly terrain was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1992 N8395F Cri Helicopters 0 Polk Inlet, AK sub