Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Monday 11 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 2006
Time:10:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Friedrichshafen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While turning the B737 onto the final approach, a fast-flying aircraft approached from the left front. The closest distance, according to air traffic control radar, was about 0.7 NM with a vertical difference of 200 ft. A TCAS avoidance maneuver was initiated.

Sources:

EX007-0/06