Accident Hughes 369D N369LA, Tuesday 5 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1985
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Kenai Helicopters
Registration: N369LA
MSN: 126-0036D
Total airframe hrs:2165 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kahului, HI (OGG)
Destination airport:Volcano Natl Pk, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SEARCH WAS INITIATED WHEN THE HELICOPTER DID NOT ARRIVE. IT WAS FND 2 DAYS LATER WHERE IT CRASHED DRG AN AUTOROTATION IN A RAIN FOREST. DRG THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN, VEGETATION HAD CAUGHT ON A TUNDRA PAD ON THE L SKID & THE ACFT ROLLED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LWR BENDIX COUPLING ON THE ENG-TO-TRANSMISSION DRIVE SHAFT, PN 369A4410, & THE UPPER R ENG MOUNT, PN 369H8017, HAD FAILED. UNAPPROVED MOD/REPAIRS HAD BEEN MADE TO BOTH THE DRIVE SHAFT & OVERLYING COVER PANEL. A STEEL REINFORCING ROD HAD BEEN INSTALLED INSIDE THE COVER PANEL. DUE TO PRESSURE OF CARGO (LARGE WTR BUCKET), THE STEEL ROD HAD BEEN FORCED ONTO THE DRIVE SHAFT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF ANGULAR MISALIGNMENT & LATER FAILURE OF THE DRIVE SHAFT. A METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE ENG MOUNT REVEALED LOW CYCLIC FATIGUE IN THE THREADED ROD AREA OF THE ADJUSTING SCREW. THE FRACTURE AREA OF THE DRIVE SHAFT WAS TOO BADLY DAMAGED TO DETERMINE THE MODE OF FAILURE. ACFT PREV OPERD IN CANADA, REG C-GVTJ. ANNUAL INSPN & U.S. AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE ISSUED DESPITE UNAPPROVED MOD. DATE OF MOD UNKNOWN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35715