Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Friday 16 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 2005
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The landing took place on runway 23R. About 230 meters before the end of the runway, the aircraft veered to the right and damaged several runway edge lights. After about 180 meters, it returned to the runway and came to a stop about 110 meters beyond the runway's end.

Sources:

EX014-0/05