| Date: | Monday 11 January 1993 |
| Time: | 19:23 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | Bucholtz Aviation |
| Registration: | N1088Z |
| MSN: | 511057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2271 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tonawanda, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Niagra Falls, NY (KIAG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO DEPART ON A RADIO TRAFFIC WATCH FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. ABOUT 90 MINUTES LATER, THE PILOT REQUESTED ANOTHER SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO LAND BACK AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. NO PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT. RADAR DATA INDICATED THE HELICOPTER WAS TRAVELLING BETWEEN 50 AND 60 KNOTS AND WAS ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND JUST PRIOR TO LOSS OF RADAR CONTACT. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED POWER TRANSMISSION LINES 194 FEET ABOVE A RIVER AND DESCENDED INTO THE RIVER. LOW CLOUD CEILINGS, AN OBSCURED SKY, AND LOW VISIBILITY PREVAILED. IT WAS DUSK. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM AN OBSTACLE DURING FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE POOR VISIBILITY AND WEATHER CONDITIONS AT DUSK, AND THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED FOR THE CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93FA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93FA019
Location