Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269C N50638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43299

Date:Thursday 7 September 2000
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Van Vleck Ranching
Registration: N50638
MSN: 811073
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Murieta , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:71Q
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise the helicopter collided with power lines and was destroyed in the postimpact fire. The purpose of the flight was to herd cattle at one of the ranches. The helicopter was discovered when the local fire department was notified of a fire and downed power lines in the vicinity of the accident. Prior to arrival, the local fire department was not aware that there had been an aircraft accident. When they arrived on scene they observed the helicopter in the middle of the fire. In 1993 the pilot was involved in a similar accident. He was herding cattle when the helicopter struck power lines and crashed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout during cruise, which subsequently led to a wire strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22004&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 November 1983 N50638 Ben Kotzur 0 Freer, TX sub