Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Sunday 19 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 2004
Time:11:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, about 80 NM before Madrid, one of the autopilots failed. At the same time, there was slight smoke from the corresponding control panel. The crew donned oxygen masks and made a precautionary landing in Madrid.

Sources:

6X012-0/04