Serious incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) D-AHFV, Thursday 20 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 December 2001
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:Hapag-Lloyd
Registration: D-AHFV
MSN: 30415/719
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:La Palma Airport (SPC/GCLA) -   Spain
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-La Palma Airport (SPC/GCLA)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-800 aircraft, registered D-AHFV, was parked in bay 4 on the apron at La Palma Airport, and the Boeing 737-800 aircraft, registered D-ABAZ, was parked in bay 5.

The crew of the first aircraft, D-AHFV, with 106 passengers on board, requested the latest weather information from the Control Tower on frequency 118.9 MHz to start the engines and begin flight HLF 4990, bound for Munich, Germany. The Tower provided the weather information and the runway in use, 19, and instructed the crew to proceed at their discretion.

From aircraft D-ABAZ, which had no passengers on board, they shortly after requested meteorological information and the start of engines on the ground movement control (GMC) frequency of 121.8 MHz. The start of engines was approved and they were instructed to change to the frequency of 118.9 MHz. From the information gathered later it seems that, due to the short time available until departure, they had started only turbine number 2, to later carry out the loading of passengers.

After the engines were started, the crew of flight HLF 4990 requested permission to taxi. The tower instructed them: "Initially gate B, wait near the runway," which the crew acknowledged. A few seconds later, the tower asked the aircraft how much time it needed until takeoff. The response was three minutes. The tower acknowledged receipt and repeated the initial instructions: gate B, wait near the runway. The crew acknowledged, repeating the clearance.

To exit its parking position, the aircraft turned right approximately 270° to head toward Gate B on the outside of the apron. Upon determining the flight path, the crew realized that the separation from the parked aircraft might not be sufficient. The tower then asked if they wanted to call the yellow car or "Follow me." The crew replied yes, while also asking if there was enough space with the aircraft parked to their right, i.e., at position 5 on the apron. Tower Control responded that they weren't sure and that they should wait. The crew then stopped the aircraft and applied the parking brake.

Next, using the ground movement control frequency of 121.8 MHz, the controller called car S-1, which was apparently traveling north along the apron, to ask if the HLF was passing by. The signalman replied, "Wait until I get closer and I'll let you know." A few seconds later, he signaled to the tower that he was in the affirmative. The tower reported that it had been received. The signalman then signaled the aircraft to move forward.

As the aircraft of flight HLF 4990 was taxiing toward gate B and behind aircraft D-ABAZ, parked in position 5, the winglet of the right wing impacted the right horizontal stabilizer of the parked aircraft. The crew noticed the impact and stopped the aircraft's movement.

As a result of the impact, the flight attendant struck her head on a mirror, and a flight attendant suffered back and neck pain. Aircraft D-AHFV suffered a break in the vertical portion of the right winglet. Aircraft D-ABAZ suffered a deformation in the outer third of the leading edge of the right horizontal stabilizer, and the fuselage attachment of this stabilizer was apparently damaged. There was no other material damage, nor was there any leakage of aircraft fluids.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-060/2001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2001_060_in.pdf
BFU 6X006-1/01

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10088723 (Photo)

Location