Accident Cessna A185E N90033, Thursday 14 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90033
MSN: 185-1502
Total airframe hrs:7780 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KPSG)
Destination airport:Farragut Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was transporting himself and his hunting partner with their gear to a hunting site that was located nearby. The airplane was reported overdue, and the airplane wreckage was located in a pass, on a glacier, at the 3,450 foot level. The airplane impacted terrain in a near vertical attitude. The route of flight was from the southeast to the northwest. The wreckage was aligned along a 315 degree magnetic heading. Weather in the area, as reported by the Coast Guard Search and Rescue personnel, was ceiling at 4,000 feet with fog moving down from the glacier. No mechanical anomalies were found with the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed above the airplane's stall speed. The high terrain and low ceiling (clouds) were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95FA167

Location