| Date: | Monday 28 May 2001 |
| Time: | 17:08 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At the beginning of the takeoff roll on runway 23L at Düsseldorf Airport (DUS), the crew of Boeing 737-800 noticed a Boeing 737-300 approaching the intersection area of taxiway B and about to cross runway 23L. The crew aborted the takeoff at 60 knots and exited the runway via taxiway D.
After being cleared for takeoff, the crew of Boeing 737 (1) requested a 50-second delay due to a previously departed A340. The controller acknowledged with “OKAY.” Meanwhile, another Boeing 737 (2) landed on runway 23R. The controller then cleared the landed Boeing 737 to cross runway 23L via taxiway B. Just before the landed aircraft began crossing, the Boeing 737 (1), positioned for departure on runway 23L, began its takeoff roll.
When the controller noticed the conflict, he attempted to stop the crossing Boeing 737 north of the runway. The crew did not respond to the repeated radio calls. According to the crew, they had also observed the other aircraft beginning its takeoff roll on runway 23L and stopped approximately five meters behind the holding line.
Because the crossing aircraft did not respond, the controller instructed the departing Boeing 737 (1) to abort the takeoff—an action that had already been initiated by its crew. The aircraft exited runway 23L via taxiway D and taxied back for another departure from the same runway.
Sources:
BFU 5X008-1/01