| Date: | Saturday 28 April 2001 |
| Time: | 07:20 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lanzarote -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On approach to Lanzarote, after being cleared for descent by ATC, the crew received a "Terrain Warning" from the GPWS at 3,000 ft. The clearance was then corrected to 5,000 ft.
Sources:
6X001-0/01