This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 April 1983 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 182RII |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5541N |
| MSN: | 18267720 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casa Grande, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (PHX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A LONE MOUNTAIN WHILE IN STRAIGHT & LEVEL FLIGHT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42711
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 