Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Friday 16 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the oven in the rear galley caught fire. An emergency landing was made in Lisbon.

Sources:

6X012-0/00