Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182RG N3674C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43306

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2000
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3674C
MSN: R18200305
Total airframe hrs:3657 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2M0
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a preflight inspection, then he, and three passengers boarded the airplane for a local flight. The airplane was configured with 20 degrees flaps, and began its takeoff roll from the end of the runway. According to a survivor, the takeoff took 'three quarter or better' of the 3,000-foot runway, although the engine 'sounded wide open,' and never sputtered or backfired. After takeoff, it appeared to the survivor that the airplane was going to 'just miss' a line of trees. However, its landing gear hit the tops of a tree, about 80 to 100 feet above the runway surface, and 900 feet from the runway's departure end. The airplane then hit the tops of another tree about 130 feet beyond the first tree, crossed some power lines, stalled, and spun to the ground. There was no evidence of pre-accident airframe or engine malfunction. The airport did not have refueling services. Exact takeoff weight could not be determined; however, at maximum gross weight, performance data indicated that the takeoff roll would have been 1,065 feet, and the total distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle would have been 2,060 feet. Winds during the takeoff were from abeam, about 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to clear trees, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21824&key=1