Serious incident Boeing 737-86N , Tuesday 5 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2008
Time:13:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing, the right wing of the aircraft struck the tail of an Airbus A320 standing at the holding position.

Sources:

6X003-2/08