Incident Boeing 747-200 , Sunday 2 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 2007
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a go-around due to a wind shear warning, the flap actuator of the left inner flap broke.

Sources:

TX007-0/07