Serious incident Boeing 747-2J6B (SF) B-2446, Thursday 12 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 2006
Time:20:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2J6B (SF)
Owner/operator:Air China Cargo
Registration: B-2446
MSN: 23071/591
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air China Cargo Boeing 747-200B cargo plane (B-2446), arriving from Beijing, landed at 19:07 on runway 07R in Frankfurt. At 19:08, the crew received instructions from the Frankfurt Tower air traffic control to "taxi Golf and hold short of runway 07L." The crew responded, "Taxi Golf and Hotel uh hold short of runway 07L..." The controller repeated his instruction: "Yes on Golf hold short of runway 07L." The crew replied, "On Golf uh cross runway 07L."

An Aer Lingus Airbus A320 (EI-CVC), with six crew members and 114 passengers onboard, was on a flight from Dublin (Ireland) to Frankfurt. At 19:08, the crew received clearance to land on runway 07L from the tower controller.

According to the A320 crew, the aircraft touched down about 1,000 ft past the runway threshold and decelerated using thrust reversers and wheel brakes (autobrake low). At a speed of about 100 knots, the crew noticed a B747-200 entering and crossing the runway.

Recordings from the ground radar showed that at the time of the runway crossing, the distance between the two aircraft was about 800 meters.

The pilot flying (PF) of the A320 reported that he increased braking and brought the aircraft to a very low speed. The crew then informed the tower controller of the incident. The A320 exited runway 07L via taxiway G.

Sources:

BFU EX001-2/06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 1999 B-2446 Air China 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)