Serious incident Boeing 747-230B(SF) D-ABZA, Thursday 6 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 March 2003
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-230B(SF)
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Cargo
Registration: D-ABZA
MSN: 23287/617
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Sharjah -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, a short circuit occurred between an electrical power line in the galley and the aircraft structure. The resulting fire destroyed another wiring harness and damaged part of the slats and flaps control system.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2003/Bericht_03_6X001_B747_Sharjah.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/37797 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1993 D-ABZA Lufthansa 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) sub