Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9885E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43313

Date:Monday 25 May 1998
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N9885E
MSN: 18268463
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2078 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middleborough, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Taunton, MA (KTAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Civil Air Patrol Cessna 182 was conducting what was briefed as a 1 hour instrument proficiency flight. After 30 minutes the pilots cancelled the instrument flight rules clearance and the flight continued under visual flight rules. About 15 minutes later the airplane was observed to conduct a low approach to a private airport, and then initiated a climbing right turn. During the climb, the bank increased and the airplane descended into trees with no change in engine power. No evidence of a pre-existing mechanical failure or malfunction was found. The pilot-in-command held a second class medical certificate and had been treated for migraine headaches. No record of migraines was found in his medical certificate application. In addition, morphine was found in the pilot's blood at a level much higher than would be expected from a normal dose of the narcotic medication. The second pilot had a special issuance 3rd class medical certificate due to history of myocardial infarction and treatment with angioplasty, and diet controlled diabetes.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a VFR go-around. A factor was the impairment due to drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98GA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98GA113