Incident Boeing 747-230B (SF) D-ABZC, Monday 7 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 2002
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-230B (SF)
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Cargo
Registration: D-ABZC
MSN: 23393/633
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot in command experienced health issues during the flight. The crew decided to return to Frankfurt, and the first officer flew the aircraft back.

Sources:

BFU 6X009-0/02