Serious incident Boeing 737-400 , Thursday 8 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 2006
Time:06:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach, there were strong lateral rolling movements with a 40-45 degree bank. The pilots reported problems with the autopilot.

Sources:

EX004-0/06