Loss of control Serious incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) D-ABAO, Saturday 2 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABAO
MSN: 28069/42
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Corfu International Airport (CFU/LGKR) -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 2, 2003, at approximately 11:10 a.m., the Boeing 737-800 took off from Kerkira Airport on the Greek island of Corfu, bound for Düsseldorf. On board were 179 passengers and six crew members. The takeoff took place from runway 17, with a takeoff heading of 166°. The crew was assigned the TIGRA 1C as the departure route (SID) (Appendix 1). This meant that the aircraft was to climb to 500 ft with a takeoff heading of 166° and then execute a turn to the left at 270°. The takeoff took place over the GARITZA VOR (GAR) on a westward course to follow the 306° radial from KERKIRA VOR (KRK) to TIGRA. Due to obstacles within 1 NM of the end of runway 17, a visual climb to 500 ft was requested. The recommended speed for this departure was 210 kt. The pilot in command, sitting in the left seat, was the pilot in command.

According to the crew, while the aircraft was still in a straight-line flight, after takeoff, "L-NAV" (lateral navigation by the flight management system) and then the autopilot were engaged. The aircraft then turned left as intended and assumed a bank angle of over 35°. The pilot in command then corrected the bank angle by manually intervening in the controls. The autopilot disengaged itself. After the bank angle had been stabilized, the autopilot was reengaged. The aircraft flew to Düsseldorf without further incident. A malfunction of the autopilot was suspected as the cause of the severe bank angle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 6X009-0/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2003/Bericht_03_QX002.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/737NG-28069

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/183026 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2016 HL8253 T'Way Air 0 Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) sub