Serious incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) D-ABBB, Thursday 5 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 2002
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABBB
MSN: 32624/961
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:München airspace -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aswan Airport (ASW/HESN)
Destination airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While approaching the flight path of a descending B737-800 approximately 6 NM ahead, unexpected rightward rolling movements occurred. With the autopilot engaged, the bank angle reached 24 degrees, and under manual control, it increased to 28 degrees. After re-engaging the autopilot, the issue was resolved.

Sources:

BFU 5X012-0/02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 2018 N624XA Smartwings, lsf Swift Air 0 Pardubice Airport (PED/LKPD) non
Runway excursion
5 March 2022 N624XA iAero Airways 0 Waterloo Regional Airport (ALO/KALO), IA non
Runway excursion