Serious incident Boeing 747-267B (SF) B-HIH, Wednesday 25 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 2004
Time:7:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-267B (SF)
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Cargo
Registration: B-HIH
MSN: 23120/596
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to heavy snowfall, the B747 from Dubai was unable to land in Frankfurt/Main or at the alternate airport Cologne/Bonn. After a holding pattern and two missed approaches, a diversion to Munich was made using a shortened approach procedure.

Sources:

BFU EX004-0/04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2007 B-HIH Cathay Pacific Cargo 0 Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) sub
Runway collision (vehicle)

Location