Serious incident Boeing 747-4D7 HS-TGW, Sunday 8 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 2009
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4D7
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TGW
MSN: 27724/1111
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 392
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Suvarnabhumi International Airport VTBS
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thai Airways flight TG922, a Boeing 747-400 (HS-TGW) and Flybe flight BE1278 DHC-8-402 (G-JECI) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Frankfurt International Airport (FRA).
TG922 was landing on runway 25R when the DHC-8 was crossing the threshold of runway 25R via taxiway D.
TG922 overflew the DHC-8 at a height of approx. 15 metres above the threshold.

Sources:

BFU EX002-2/09

Location