Serious incident Boeing 747-400 D-A..., Monday 7 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 2002
Time:23:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-400
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-A...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 407
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mexico-City -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Mexico City, the crew received a TCAS climb warning. The aircraft was in clouds at the time.

Sources:

BFU 6X010-0/02

Location