Serious incident Boeing 747-430 , Wednesday 15 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
About an hour before landing in Frankfurt, the captain moved to the observer seat due to circulatory problems caused by an upset stomach. The two senior first officers on board took over the rest of the flight.

Sources:

5X018-0/08