Serious incident Boeing 747-430 , Wednesday 11 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Köln-Bonn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise at FL370, smoke developed in a row of seats. The crew declared an emergency and returned to the departure airport.

Sources:

PX005-0/07