Incident Boeing 747-430 , Sunday 19 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 2006
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after reaching cruising altitude, the crew noticed a pungent smell in the cockpit. They declared an emergency and returned to Frankfurt. The subsequent landing was uneventful.

Sources:

PX015-0/06