Accident Cessna 152 N5364M, Saturday 2 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1988
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5364M
MSN: 15284564
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC & STUDENT WERE ON LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. PIC CALLED ON UNICOM & SAID HE WOULD SHOW BYSTANDERS 'GREASY SIDE OF ACFT.' HE BUZZED RWY AT A LOW ALTITUDE, EXECUTED AN AILERON ROLL WHICH WAS SCOOPED OUT, & IMPACTED THE GROUND BESIDE THE RWY. SON OF FBO SAID PIC PERFORMED ROLL PREVIOUS DAY IN THE SAME ACFT, PULLED BACK ON CONTROL YOKE WHEN INVERTED, & LOST ABOUT 500 FEET ALTITUDE. NO RECORD WAS FOUND THAT PIC HAD RECEIVED AEROBATIC TRAINING BUT HAD DISCUSSED MANEUVER WITH OTHER PILOTS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24836