Serious incident Boeing 747-430 , Sunday 1 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight from Frankfurt/Main to Chicago, the pilot-in-command became ill. The aircraft was safely landed in Chicago by the co-pilot.

Sources:

6X009-0/04