Serious incident Boeing 747-430 , Sunday 12 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 2003
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Osaka -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Osaka, ATC instructed a go-around. The aircraft was then instructed to make a very long approach, during which it became clear that the minimum required fuel levels might not be met.

Sources:

6X012-0/03