Serious incident Boeing 747-430 D-ABVT, Monday 13 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 November 2000
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABVT
MSN: 28287/1110
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 337
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two and a half hours into the flight, a smoke warning was triggered for the lavatory. A fire was found in the lavatory's trash bin and was extinguished by the crew.

Sources:

BFU 6X016-0/00

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 2010 D-ABVT Lufthansa 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) min
Fumes/smoke/odor event