Incident Boeing 757-200 , Friday 23 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 2007
Time:21:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
About 15 minutes after takeoff, smoke and the smell of burning were detected in the rear of the aircraft. The crew decided to return to Frankfurt.

Sources:

TX004-0/07