| Date: | Sunday 20 February 2000 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-230 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | en route -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On a charter flight from Las Palmas to Stuttgart, a generator failed. After receiving the message "APU OIL QTY" and an automatic shutdown of the APU, the crew decided to divert to Madrid.
Sources:
6X003-0/00