Serious incident Boeing 757-230 , Tuesday 5 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1999
Time:22:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-230
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a charter flight from Alicante to Frankfurt/Main, an EICAS message "RH GEN DRIVE" appeared. The IDG was disconnected, and the APU was started. After the APU automatically shut down, the aircraft landed at the alternate airport, Palma de Mallorca.

Sources:

5X007-0/99