| Date: | Saturday 25 August 1984 |
| Time: | 09:09 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N25853 |
| MSN: | 15280818 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valdosta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brookville, FL (X05) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TWO ACFT COLLIDED ABOUT A MILE EAST OF THE airport ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ONE OF THE ACFT, N25853,CALLED VALDOSTA RADIO AND REPORTED LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RWY 17.VALDOSTA ADVISED THAT ANOTHER ACFT HAD JUST DEPARTED RWY 17 2 MINUTES PRIOR. THE DEPARTING ACFT CALLED AND REPORTED ON LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RWY 17 AND CLIMBING. HE ASKED THE POSITION OF N25853. VALDOSTA FSS THEN CALLED EACH ACFT IN TURN AND RECEIVED NO ANSWER. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84FA241 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40792
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 