Incident Boeing 757-300 , Sunday 7 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2007
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the left engine failed. The aircraft landed safely with one engine at the departure airport.

Sources:

PX001-0/07