Serious incident Boeing 757-330 D-ABOF, Friday 16 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 2000
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-330
Owner/operator:Condor
Registration: D-ABOF
MSN: 29013/846
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 252
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Cologne-Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff in Antalya, the aircraft veered to the right twice. The first time was at about 100 kt, and the second time at 130 kt, just before V1. The landing in Cologne-Bonn was uneventful.

Conclusions
The investigation revealed that control cables were installed in the aircraft that had not been pre-stretched prior to installation. Over the course of time, the cable tension of the nose wheel steering was reduced to such an extent that there was a lag in the deflection of the nose wheels. This made the side steering very sluggish. It was no longer possible to actuate the rudder control in a controlled manner during the take-off run or when taxiing out after landing.

The evaluation of the FDR showed that unacceptable lateral accelerations and deviations in the alignment of the aircraft's longitudinal axis to the runway direction had already occurred on previous flights during the take-off run. In the event investigated, the limits accepted by the PF were exceeded for the first time. It could not be clarified whether the partially unstable roll behaviour of the aircraft was only the result of the detected manufacturing defect or whether it is typical for the Boeing 757-300.
On 31 October 2000, the manufacturer Boeing informed the operators of all models (B737/B747/B757) built between 15 November 1998 and 20 June 2000 of the manufacturing defect by means of a SERVICE LETTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 6X011-0/00
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 6X011-0/00
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2000/Bericht_6X011-0.00.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/240090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 2025 UR-SLB SkyLine Express 0 Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) sub