Serious incident Boeing 767-330 , Thursday 14 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 February 2002
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-330
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After smoke was detected in the rear galley, the crew decided to return to Frankfurt.

Sources:

5X003-0/02