Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150G N3721J, Friday 7 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 2000
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3721J
MSN: 15065021
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3044 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was stolen from the airport early in the morning while it was still dark. While climbing out after takeoff, the aircraft experienced a complete loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and the 'pilot' attempted to land on the south-bound lanes of Interstate Highway 5. While descending toward the highway, the aircraft collided with a set of four power lines that crossed the road about 40 feet above the highway surface. After impacting the power lines, the aircraft descended nose-first into the asphalt surface. The power lines were not illuminated, and at the time of the accident, a light drizzle was falling. The individual 'piloting' the aircraft had been issued a student pilot certificate about 16 years prior to the accident, but since the expiration of that certificate (two years later), no new certificate had been reissued. At the time of the accident, the right wing tank was empty and the left tank held approximately one gallon of fuel.
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the non-certificated 'pilot's' failure to determine the fuel quantity prior to takeoff. Factors include a dark night, and a non-iluminated electrical transmission wire strung across the highway upon which the pilot was attempting to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20429&key=1