ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43343
Last updated: 12 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JUL-1987 |
Time: | 17:53 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | Flight Tech |
Registration: | N3736J |
C/n / msn: | 15065036 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Vashon, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (BFI) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ON A ROUTINE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. RADAR TRACK INDICATED AIRCRAFT ENGAGING IN MANEUVERS TYPICAL OF INSTRUCTIONAL HIGH WORK (STALLS/TURN/SLOW FLIGHT) FOLLOWED BY LEFT ORBIT ABOUT GRASS AIRSTRIP USED ONLY FOR PRACTICE EMERGENCY LANDING PROCEDURES. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING SOUND OF POWER CESSATION & OBSERVED AIRCRAFT MANEUVERING ABOUT AIRSTRIP. LAST RADAR TARGET SHOWED AIRCRAFT ABEAM FIELD AND NORTHBOUND STILL ENGAGED IN COUNTERCLOCKWISE TURN. ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED 390 FEET NORTH OF APPROACH END AND SLIGHTLY ACROSS EXTENDED CENTERLINE INDICATING AN OVERSHOOT. FLAPS WERE FOUND FULLY RETRACTED. CRASH DYNAMICS INDICATED A LOW ENERGY LEFT STALL/SPIN INTO GROUND. STUDENT HAD FLOWN ONLY ONCE IN PREVIOUS 117 DAYS (WITH ANOTHER INSTRUCTOR & IN A DIFFERENT LOCALE). CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31652