ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43347
Last updated: 14 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAR-1986 |
Time: | 08:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N6306S |
C/n / msn: | 15067106 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Salina, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Pryor Creek, OK (H71) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:A NIGHT SHIFT WORKER WAS RETURNING HOME IN THE EARLY MORNING HOURS. CROSSING THE GRAND RIVER DAM NEAR SALINAS OK. HE SAW A FLASH OR GLINT OF METAL AND A LARGE SPLASH NEAR THE MIDDLE OF THE WIDEST PART OF THE LAKE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WATER IN A SHALLOW DESCENT. THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING. THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED THE WATER FIRST AND THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN, DISAPPEARING IMMEDIATELY. THE STUDENT PILOT/OWNER WAS NOT WEARING HIS SEATBELT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33056