Accident Bölkow BO 208C , Sunday 15 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 208C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menninghausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, an engine malfunction occurred. During the subsequent emergency landing in a grain field, the aircraft flipped over.

Sources:

3X090-0/04