Accident Bölkow BO 208C , Saturday 23 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2000
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 208C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mühlenfeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a local flight, the aircraft touched down before the runway threshold. It hit some bumps in the ground, causing the nose gear to break, and the aircraft flipped over.

Sources:

3X241-0/00