Incident Bombardier CRJ-700 , Tuesday 19 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2009
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-700
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff in Hamburg, during the climb, the EICAS message (caution) "AP TRIM IS LWD" appeared. The procedure according to the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) was followed, and the aircraft landed safely in Hamburg.

Sources:

PX003-0/09