Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-700 , Friday 12 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 December 2008
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-700
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Toulouse -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Toulouse, the crew noticed a slight smell of burning in the cabin. After landing, the passengers were informed.

Sources:

6X011-0/08