Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER D-ACPE, Friday 7 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 December 2007
Time:07:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Regional, opb Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-ACPE
MSN: 10027
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 7 December 2007 a Lufthansa CityLine, CRJ-701 (D-ACPE) intended to take-off from Göteborg Landvetter Airport (GOT) with destination Munich. At the same time a Blue 1, Avro RJ85, (OH-SAK) was approaching the airport after a flight from Helsinki. D-ACPE requested permission to taxi out and received on the GND 1- frequency clearance to taxi to the holding position runway 21. An SAS aircraft had taxied out for take-off before D-ACPE, but aborted the take-off due to a technical fault and therefore began to taxi in again.
On two occasions D-ACPE received clearance to the holding position at runway 21, both of which were acknowledged correctly by the crew apart from omitting the words “holding point”. The crew were instructed to change to another
radio frequency, which was also acknowledged correctly by the first officer.
However the frequency change did not take place, and D-ACPE continued to taxi beyond the holding position and lined up on runway 21.
The air traffic controller saw on the ground radar what had happened and ordered OH-SAK to go around. At that time OH-SAK was at a distance of about 2000 metres from the runway threshold.

After analysis of the air traffic control audio tape it was established that the crew used phrases in their radio communications that were not in accordance with the international standard phraseology. It also became apparent that the air traffic controller did not request readback of the clearances that had not been fully acknowledged by the LH crew.
International studies carried out by Eurocontrol have shown that “non-standard phraseology” is a problem area within radio communication. Runway incursions belong to the area that has seen a negative trend within the work of
European flight safety.
The incident was caused by deficiencies in the self-inspection system in the respect of the application of standard phraseology by both the operator and air traffic control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: RL 2010:05e
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 6X012-0/07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2003 D-ACPE Lufthansa CityLine 0 16 nm ENE of Friedrichshafen non
Near miss