Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER D-ACPH, Thursday 17 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 February 2005
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Lufthansa, opb Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-ACPH
MSN: 10043
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The captain became incapacitated during cruise flight due to a health issue. The first officer landed the aircraft unscheduled in Stuttgart.

Sources:

BFU 5X005-0/05