Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-200 , Thursday 15 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 2007
Time:17:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing on runway 05L, the CRJ2 taxied via taxiway E and had clearance to cross runway 05R. While crossing, the crew noticed an Airbus A330 in the first third of its takeoff roll on runway 05R. A full stop was performed.

Sources:

5X026-1/07